Cuesta Athletics Update- 11.20.17

ESPN1280 Athlete of the Week- First-year Harrier Grace Booth missed the first half of the 2017 Cross Country season, but represented the Cougars down the stretch with three impressive runs.  On Saturday, Booth was the top Cuesta runner, men's or women's, at the 2017 CCCAA State Championship.  She finished 95th overall in a field of over 160 harriers with a time of 20:45.3.  In her first race of the year, Booth earned all-Conference honors in her second she qualified for the CCCAA State Meet and in her final start she enjoyed the best start of any Cuesta harrier.   

M/W Cross Country- Harrier Grace Booth was the Cougars' top finisher at the 2017 CCCAA State Cross Country Championship at Woodward Park in Fresno on Saturday. The lone member of the women's team, Booth finished 95th (20:45.3) in only her third start of the season. Two-time State Qualifier Kobi Kelly finished 102nd (22:14) to post the top mark for the men's team, while Freshman Garrett Morgan finished 145th.

-Wrestling finished 4th at The Brawl Tournament at East LA on Saturday. Three Grapplers placed at the event led by Christian Rouleau and Juan Camacho, who both earned 3rd place. The Cougars compete in the 2017 CCCAA Regional Meet on December 2 in Bakersfield

-Men's Basketball was eliminated from the Home Motors Tournament at Allan Hancock in Santa Maria after dropping their first two games of the event. The Cougars lost to Victor Valley, 64-59, and Ohlone, 84-73, and are 2-3 on the season. Josh Wilson-Murry led the Cougars with 21 points in the opening loss to the Rams and All-WSC Forward Noah Saunders posted another double-double with 22 points and a dozen rebounds in the loss to Ohlone. The Cougars take this week off and play in the Citrus Tournament on December 1.

-Women's Basketball finished 3rd at the San Diego City Tournament to open the 2017-18 season. The Cougars opened the season with a win over Imperial Valley, 68-45, but fell to Cerritos, 80-48, in the semi-final, before beating LA Harbor, 55-46, to claim 3rd place. Sophomore Guard Courtney Barba led the Cougars with 35 points, 18 rebounds and seven assists, while Freshman Forward Dakota Shinn added 32 points, 20 rebounds and three assists. The Cougars have this weekend off and host the Phillips 66 Classic starting on November 30.

 

 

Cuesta TV Project Announces Fall Schedule

SAN LUIS OBISPO (August 28, 2017)- The Cuesta TV Project has announced its schedule for Fall 2017.  The project, an inter-disciplinary undertaking in its fifth year, will feature seven live broadcasts of Cuesta athletic contests and three episodes of the monthly interview show ‘Cuesta Sports Monthly’.   SLOCOE will feature all of the broadcasts on Charter Cable- Channel 2.  Cuesta College content is scheduled to air on Saturday and Sunday from 1-5 PM and during the week beginning at 5 PM.   All events shall be posted on YouTube at CuestaHDTV and are scheduled to be streamed live at http://www.network1sports.com/station/cuesta

Cuesta TV Live Game/Event Schedule (Play-by-Play Randy Scovil)

Fri.    9/29                     6 PM          W Volleyball v. Santa Monica

Wed. 10/4            3 PM          M Water Polo v. LA Valley

Wed. 10/4            4 PM          W Water Polo v. LA Valley    

Wed. 10/20           5 PM          Wrestling v. Bakersfield

Fri.    11/3            8 PM          M Basketball vs TBA

Thu.  11/30                   8 PM          W Basketball vs TBA

 

Cuesta Sports Monthly (with Peter Schuler)

September 12        M Water Polo/Cross Country/Softball

October 17           W Water Polo/W Volleyball/Athletic Dept.

November 14        W Soccer/Wrestling/Basketball

                                                                                                                  Cuesta Film, TV and Electronic Media Professor John Arno, and his students, produces all of the shows and leads the Cuesta TV Project.   SLOCOE Media Operations Specialist Pat Renshaw, Cuesta Computer Science Professor Randy Scovil, Cuesta Marketing Coordinator Ritchie Bermudez and Cuesta’s Peter Schuler round out the project team. 

 

Cuesta College

Male

Athlete of the Month

October 2017

Kobi Kelly

Cross Country

            Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our male selection for October is sophomore Harrier Kobi Kelly.

            Two-time CCCAA State Qualifier Kobi Kelly established himself at the front of the Cuesta pack early on and ended the season as the Cougars’ top harrier.  Kelly earned all-Western State Conference First Team honors with a 14th place finish at the WSC Meet and led the Cougars to the CCCAA Regional Meet as a team.  His 76th place at the Regional earned him his second trip to the CCCAA State Championship, except this time as an individual.  Kelly’s development over the past two campaigns has lifted him from the Cougars’ #6 spot as a freshman into a legitimate CCCAA State contender as a sophomore.

Cross Country finished 4th in the Western State Conference and 16th at the CCCAA Regional Meet.        

 

Cuesta College

Female

Athlete of the Month

October 2017

Mariah Hall

Volleyball

            Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our female selection for October is Sophomore Volleyball Player Mariah Hall.

Sophomore Setter Mariah Hall blossomed into an elite distributor during her second campaign with the Cougars.  Her 540 assists are the 8th best total in Cuesta history and her 814 career assists rank 5th all time.  Hall also led the Cougars from the backline as the Cougars set a new school team record with 247 service aces; led by Hall’s 43 unreturnable offerings.  Her 2017 total and her career total of 71 service aces both rank 2nd all time at Cuesta behind marks set by her Coach Whitney Meyer; during her playing days.    Hall also demonstrated her total mastery of the floor by finishing second on the team in both digs (162) and total blocks (24).   She was accorded all-Western State Conference Second Team honors for her efforts. 

Women’s Volleyball was 12-11 and 3rd place in the Western State Conference under first-year Coach Whitney Meyer.

 

CUESTA COLLEGE ANNOUNCES 2017 SPRING ATHLETIC HONOR ROLL

SAN LUIS OBISPO (June 21, 2017)-- Cuesta has compiled the names of 66 individuals who have risen to the top of Cuesta College’s 2017 spring scholar-athlete list, including several repeat honorees.  The success of Cuesta student-athletes is significant, as is the fact that 55.9% of Cuesta College athletes made the honor roll and earned 2017 All Western State Conference Academic Team status.  Six athletes posted perfect marks-Swimmers Mia Viss (Modesto), Lauren Davis (Fresno), Teegan Trimble (Templeton HS) and Simon Shoennauer (Paso Robles HS), as well as Track Stars Amanda Bourgault (Templeton HS) and Krista Trigueiro (Lompoc: Cabrillo HS) were the only student-athletes to post a perfect 4.0.  In addition, thirteen Cuesta sophomores made their second appearance on the spring honor roll and a further 11 athletes were also named to their 2017 All Western State Conference First Team as athletes- 2017 Cuesta Athletes of the Year Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS) and Sean McDermott (Kings Beach) were joined by fellow track and field athletes Aaron Cheek (Fresno), Roxanne Nolan (Morro Bay HS) and Evan Stork (SLO HS) as well as, Swimmers Lauren Davis (Fresno) and Austin Barton (Albany, OR), Cagers Madison Collins (Eltham, AUS) and Noah Saunders (Pittsburgh, PA) and Ballplayers Cayce Rocco (Santa Maria: Righetti HS) and Madi Zelenski (Plamdale)- from baseball and softball, respectively. 

The Cuesta Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll recognizes the student-athletes who have completed 12 units during the past semester with a grade point average of at least a 3.0 and finished in good standing with their respective team. This year the honor roll has representatives from each of the six spring sports and both basketball teams.  The women’s swim and team led the way with a combined 3.444 grade point average, while track led the men’s teams with a 3.084 GPA.

            Cuesta athletes traditionally excel in the classroom and this semester was no exception.  Cuesta’s athletes combined to complete 94.3% of their classes for a 3.027 GPA.  The complete 2017 Cuesta College Spring Student-Athlete Honor Roll is attached to this release.

 

All of the spring sport athletes also earned Western State Conference All Academic team honors

The honor roll was also well represented by local athletes: TEMPLETON HS (7): Teegan Trimble (WSD), Taylor Mariucci (WSD), Megan Miller (WSD), Laura White (WSD), Tatum Smith (WTF), Amanda Bourgault (WTF), Daijah Bridge (WBB); ARROYO GRANDE (3): Robbie Silva (BB), Cole Steverson (BB), Josh Jewell (MSD); SAN LUIS OBISPO HS (3): Dylan Hughes (MSD), Nick Maldonado (MTF), Evan Stork (MTF); MORRO BAY (2): Samantha Duston (WTF), Roxanne Nolan (WTF); PASO ROBLES (2): Gwen Lundy (WBB, WTF), Mitchell Iunker (MSD); ATASCADERO (2): Tyler West (MTF), Miranda Daschian (WTF); NIPOMO (0):; CAMBRIA (0).

 

W Swim/Dive (WSD)  3.444

W Track/Field (WTF) 3.218

M Track/Field (MTF) 3.084

W Basketball (WBB)   3.050

M Swim/Dive (MSD)   3.000

M Basketball (MBB)   2.986

Baseball (BB)              2.848

Softball (SB)               2.798

 

 

2017

Spring Semester

Athletic Honor Roll

 

Courtney Barba- Basketball

Austin Barton- Swimming

Carly Bell- Swimming

Jordi Signes Beltri- Basketball

Zack Berohn- Baseball

Grace Booth- Track

Amanda Bourgault- Track

Daijah Bridge- Basketball

Michele Capasso- Basketball

Aaron Cheek- Track

Madison Collins- Basketball

Miranda Daschian- Track

Lauren Davis- Swimming

Brad Dennis- Swimming

Samantha Duston- Track

Ryan Estrada- Swimming

Nic Gabsch- Basketball

Ryan Gilroy- Basketball

Cam Goldstone- Track

Cody Griffith- Track

Eric Horn- Basketball

Daci Hughes- Swimming

Dylan Hughes- Swimming

Mitchell Iunker- Swimming

Mackenzie Jacobsen- Softball

Taylor Jacobsen- Softball

Josh Jewell- Swimming

Brooke Larson- Basketball

Joey Liem- Basketball

Tawny Lino- Basketball

Gwen Lundy- Basketball/Track

Nick Maldonado- Track

Taylor Mariucci- Swimming

Sean McDermott- Track

Matthew McDonnal- Swimming

Megan Miller- Swimming

Jed Moscot- Baseball

John Nejedly- Baseball

Roxanne Nolan- Track

Alex Ouandie- Basketball

Nik Pagan- Baseball

Kylie Phillips- Track

Kris Prince- Baseball

Macy Rivas- Track

Cristian Rojas- Track

Cayce Rocco- Baseball

Sondre Rodal- Basketball

Jake Ryan- Baseball

Tyler Ryan- Baseball

George Sammon- Baseball

Kassi Sanchez- Softball

Noah Saunders- Basketball

Simon Schoennauer- Swimming

Robbie Silva- Baseball

Tatum Smith- Track

Shaine Sorensen- Swimming

Cole Steverson- Baseball

Evan Stork- Track

Krista Trigueiro- Track

Teegan Trimble- Swimming

Bryce Verplank- Baseball

Mia Viss- Swimming

Tyler West- Track

Laura White- Swimming

Jeff Wilson- Baseball

Madi Zelenski- Softball

 

Cuesta College Athletic Programs are funded through a combined effort of the College District,

Associated Students of Cuesta College and, The Athletic Booster Club

Cuesta College

Male

Athlete of the Month

May 2017

 Alexander McKee

Diving

             Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our male selection for May is freshman Diver Alexander McKee.

 Freshman Alexander McKee hauled in the honors during his first year on the planks.  The first-year diver won the 2017 Western State Conference 1-Meter Diving title and was the conference’s runner-up on the 3-Meter board.  McKee’s performance at the conference meet earned him a trip to the 2017 CCCAA State Swim & Dive Championships, where he was the Cougars’ second highest scorer.  He finished 10th on the low board (154.74) and 11th on the high board (174.56) and led the team to 21st place overall. 

Men’s Swim & Dive finished in 21st place at the 2017 CCCAA State Swim and Dive Championships at East LA College.  The Cougars also landed in 4th place in the Western State Conference. 

 

Cuesta College

Female

Athlete of the Month

May 2017

Lauren Davis

Swimming

            Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our female selection for May is freshman Swimmer Lauren Davis 

2017 CCCAA State Champion Lauren Davis electrified the CCCAA State Meet with her performance in the 200-Breaststroke.  Davis began the third day of the championships by breaking the previous state record in the morning preliminaries by three seconds (2:21.39) and then broke her own record by an additional three seconds in the evening championship final (2:18.88).  Her double State record easily earned a CCCAA State title and her record swim was tabbed the 2017 CCCAA State Performance of the Meet.  Davis also earned All American honors with a 2nd place swim in the 200 Individual Medley (2:09.17) and 3rd place in the 100-Breaststroke (1:05.37).  She has dominated the competition all season on her way to three new Cuesta records in individual events and two more school marks in the relays.   Davis was also named the 2017 Western State Conference Female Swimmer of the Year. 

Women’s Swim & Dive finished in 8th place at the 2017 CCCAA State Swim and Dive Championships at East LA College.  The Cougars also landed in 4th place in the Western State Conference. 

 

Locher Honored as Cuesta COY

 SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 25, 2017)- Cuesta Men’s Cross Country Coach Brian Locher has been recognized as the 2016-17 Cuesta College Coach of the Year.  This is Locher’s second time to be honored for his work as Cuesta’s Cross Country Coach.  Locher led his harriers to 10th place at the 2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Championships and second place in the Western State Conference.   Locher has been recognized as the Western State Conference Coach of the Year five times, including three times for men’s cross country.  On the cross-country course, 2017 Cuesta College Athlete of the Year Sean McDermott won the 2016 CCCAA State Title and was joined on the CCCAA All-State team by fellow Cougar Trevor Stangle. The duo also part of a pack of five Cuesta harriers to garner all-WSC honors.  In the classroom, four members of the seven-man squad earned all-WSC Academic Team honors and the team combined to post a 3.161 GPA, the highest mark posted by any men’s sports at Cuesta.

This award recognizes the highest level of coaching achieved at Cuesta College during a year of competition.  It was first officially presented in 2009.  The award is based on a mathematical formula that weighs a coach’s individual performance as well as the on-field success of his/her team.  

 Cuesta Coaches Award

Cuesta College Coach of the Year (est. 2009)

 2008-09          Mike Napoli, Women’s Tennis

2009-10          Rusty Blair, Men’s Basketball

2010-11          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2011-12          Brian Locher, Women’s Cross Country

2012-13          John Marsh, Men’s Swim & Dive

2013-14          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2014-15          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2015-16          Bob Miller, Baseball

2016-17          Brian Locher, Men’s Cross Country

 

 

Daschian and McDermott Named Cuesta’s

2017 Outstanding Athletes of the Year

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 9, 2019) – In 2003 the Cuesta Athletic Department instituted its first true Athlete of the Year Award.  The coaching staff was encouraged to nominate their best athlete for the award and committee was created that would weigh performance as the highest criteria.  Today Cuesta announced its Outstanding Athletes of the Year for the fifteenth time. This year’s winners are star Harriers Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS) and Sean McDermott (Kings Beach).  They each won California Community College Athletic Association State Cross Country titles, both a first for a Cuesta harrier, which marks the first time in nearly 40 years that one school has claimed both the men’s and women’s cross country titles in the same year.

2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Champion Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS) is in the midst of a season for the ages.  She was undefeated all the way through cross country season and has not lost a race to a CCCAA runner, in any event from the 800-meter to the 10,000-meter runs, during track season.  Daschian skipped cross country her freshman year, but easily out classed the field this Fall.  She was never really challenged and won the CCCAA Regional Meet by 20 seconds and the CCCAA State Championship by a dozen ticks on the clock.  She has been nearly as dominant during track season and easily reached the CCCAA State Meet for the second straight year.  She has already nabbed a spot in the 10,000-meter run and is running to qualify in the 1,500 and 5,000-meter runs this week.  Daschian has left the rest of the CCCAA in her dust this year and is poised to add more hardware at the 2017 CCCAA State Track & Field Meet.  Coach Brian Locher says of his superstar, “Miranda has been the most dominant distance runner on the JC circuit this year.  She hasn’t lost a single race in cross country nor in track for the 2016-17 season.  She currently ranks #1 in the state in the 1,500, 3K, and, 5K events, while holding the school record in the 5K and 3K; breaking a 28-year old record.  Miranda is coachable, competitive and driven in her pursuit of greatness.”       

2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Champion Sean McDermott (Kings Beach) earned all-State honors as a freshman, but battled through his encore performance with finishes in the teens and as low as 25th place to begin his sophomore campaign.  McDermott turned his season around and hit his stride at the right time by winning the 2016 Western State Conference title and finishing second in the CCCAA Regional Meet, before knocking off previously undefeated Luis Ortega of San Bernardino Valley at the 2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Championship.  McDermott is the only two-time All-State Harrier in Cuesta history, as well as the program’s only CCCAA State Champion.  He has continued his success during track and field season and set new Cuesta records in the Steeplechase (9:12.32) and 3,000-meter run (8:31.36) this season.  He has qualified for the 2017 CCCAA Track & Field State Championship in both the Steeplechase and 5,000-meter run for the second straight year and is favored to bring home a couple more state titles.  Coach Brian Locher says of his veteran star, “Sean currently leads the state in the 3K, Steeple and 5K races; including school records at Cuesta in the 3K and Steeple and #2 at 5K. He also won the State Cross Country title at Woodward Park in the Fall.  Sean has proven to be a coachable member of the team as well as a disciplined leader on the track.  Sean actively cultivates friendship with teammates and competitors, while acting as a consummate citizen too.” 

            Male                                                                Female

2003    David Lamar (Baseball)                                  Shanna DeMichelle (Swim)

2004    Kevin Bradley (Water Polo, Swim)                Christina Reyes (X-Country, Track)

2005    Mike Brown (Baseball)                                   Jessie Ritchie (Tennis)

2006    Jeff Chaney (Water Polo)                                Lindsay Campana (Softball)

2007    Michael Williams (Wrestling)             Whitney Levicki (Water Polo)

2008    Quentin Cate (Baseball)                                  Julie Coelho (Volleyball)

2009    Tom Schumacher (Basketball)            Chloe Redman (Tennis)

2010    Roger Guardia (Basketball)                             Kelly Barmann (X-Country)

2011    Eric Marsh (Water Polo)                                 Alexandria Bernard (Water Polo, Swim)

2012    Malte Kramer (Basketball)                              Devon Kelsey (X-Country, Track)

2013    Brady Moore (Water Polo)                             Kryn Masutani (Softball)

2014    Georan Meendering (Swimming)                   Riley Cooks (Volleyball, Track)

2015    Connor Fisher (X-Country, Track)                 Rachel Gruetzmacher (Water Polo, Swim)

2016    Brendan Jenkins (Baseball)                             Augusta Thomason (Track & Field)

2017    Sean McDermott, (X-Country, Track)       Miranda Daschian (X-Country, Track)

 

Sean McDermott Named Cuesta’s

2017 George Silveria Memorial Student-Athlete Award

 SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 9, 2017) - The George Silveria Memorial Student/Athlete Career Award was established in 1966 by the Booster Club Board of Directors to honor and serve as a memorial for George Silveria. George was a graduate of San Luis Obispo District Junior College in 1948. He was the captain of the Championship football team in 1947, he was an executive member of the student body, and he was a very good student and was extensively involved in the community. He was well respected by his teammates, coaches, teachers and fellow peers. He truly exemplified the meaning of student/athlete. George served in World War II and died of Leukemia in 1961. The award has been given annually and from 1966 to 2002 as the Cuesta Athlete of the Year Award. Cuesta began giving a men’s and a women’s award in 1978 and did so until 2003, when Cuesta established the Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award, which left the George Silveria Award to stand on its own as a career award. It was decided that the merits emphasized by the award were not restricted by gender and the athletic department returned to only one award per year. This is the 52nd year of Cuesta College Athletics and the 52nd year of the George Silveria Award.


The award takes into consideration the student/athletes’ career as an athlete, their involvement in the college and community, sportsmanship, citizenship, coachabilty and leadership on and off the field. In a sense, this award exemplifies type of athlete we strive to mold here at Cuesta.

The 2017 George Silveria Athletic Career Award winner is running star Sean McDermott (Kings Beach).  McDermott competed in both cross country and track for two seasons.  In individual sports, McDermott is a “team runner”.  He leads from the front, but is always around to give his teammates a pat on the back.  He is a visible presence at every meet and his enthusiasm is a major factor in the Cougars’ success on the course and out at the track. 

 

McDermott is a two-time qualifier for the California Community College Athletic Association (CCCAA) Cross Country Championships and claimed the 2016 CCCAA State Title this past Fall.  He finished 5th at the CCCAA State Meet as a freshman in 2015 and is the only two-time all-State Harrier in Cuesta history.  McDermott also dominated at the conference level.  He twice earned all-Western State Conference (WSC) First Team honors and was the circuit’s Harrier of the Year in 2016. 

McDermott is also a two-time CCCAA State Track & Field participant.  He finished 5th in the Steeplechase and 10th in the 5,000-meter run as a freshman and is back in both events this Spring.  He also won a WSC title in the Steeplechase this year and was second in the 10,000-meters, additionally he earned all-WSC honors in the Steeplechase, 5,000 and, 10,000-meter runs as a freshman.  His effort at the 2016 WSC Track and Field Championship pushed Men’s Track and Field to the program’s only conference title in 47 years of competition.  McDermott will conclude his career holding Cuesta’s Steeplechase (9:12.32) and 3,000-meter run (8:31.36) records and in the Top 5 for both the 5,000 and, 10,000-meter runs.

McDermott earned All-WSC Academic in all three seasons she competed at Cuesta College and has compiled a 3.64 GPA over the past three semesters.  He has accepted a scholarship to compete at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo next year. 

 George Silveria Career Student-Athlete

 1966                                       Ray Sayler (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1967                                       Mark Anderson (Cross Country, Track & Field)

1968                                       Jim Sunderland (Wrestling)

1969                                       Richard Abney (Football, Wrestling)

1970                                       Steve Mowrey (Golf)

1971                                       Larry Ramos (Football, Wrestling)

1972                                       George Palmer (Wrestling)

1973                                       Camillo Alarcio (Football, Wrestling)

1974                                       Paul Kinne (Football, Baseball)

1975                                       Rusty Kuntz (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

                                                & Dave Rusco (Basketball, Baseball)

1976                                       Kevin Hunstad (Football, Wrestling)

1977                                       Randy Roeder (Football, Baseball)

                        Male                                                    Female

1978               Edmund Alarcio (FB, MTF)              Laura McCarthy (WXC, WTF)

1979               Shawn Kuhn (MBB, Golf)                Celeste Martyn (WXC, WTF)

1980               Steve Mitchell (MBB, MTF)               Catherine Belcher (WXC, WTF, SB)

1981               Gregg Fambrough (MWP, MSD)       Joanne Cooper (VB)

1982               Tom McKeown (MXC, MTF)             Heidi Hausner (VB, WSD)

1983               Matt Armbruster (MXC, MTF)          Karen Canfield (SB)

1984               Bill Lucia (MWP, MSD)                      Toni Venturini (VB)

1985               Sean Chambers (MBB, MTF)           Kelly Buzza (WXC, WTF)

1986               Hank Peterson (MWP, MSD)            Tracey Ross (WXC, WTF)

1987               Karl Blum (MWP, MSD)                    Cathy Jones (WXC, WTF)

1988               Todd Bates (MWP, MSD)                  Jennifer Bland (WSD)

                        & Kelly Porter (MWP, MSD)

1989               Brad Dodge (MT)                               Vanessa Hornbuckle (VB, WBB)

                                                                                    & Kathryn Krieger (WXC, WTF)

1990               Steve Long (MWP, MSD)                   Monica Castro (WT)

1991               Dean Jefferis (MWP, MSD)               Melissa McCormick (WSD)

                                                                                    & Cee Cee Yancy (WBB)

1992               Geoff Bradshaw (MTF)                    Alyssa Van Schmus (WTF)

1993               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Erin Breeze (VB, WBB)

1994               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Wendy Ward (VB, WBB)

1995               Mike Barrow (MWP, MSD)                Courtney Peters (WT)

1996               Shannon Lamb (MWP, MSD)           Carrie Musolff (VB, WBB, WT)

1997               Marco Hanlon (BB)                           Anicia Bonds (WBB, WTF)

1998               Mark Merlo (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

1999               Chris Lund (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

2000               Sergio Reyes (MXC, MTF)                Mary Benson (WWP, WSD)

2001               Patrick Furelos (MWP, MSD)            Melinda Flores (WXC, WTF)

2002               Doug Leach (MWP, MSD)                  Courtney Christy (WWP, WSD)

2003                                       Katie Dacus (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2004                                       Christina Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2005                                       Bryan Etnrye (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2006                                       Chris Stehula (Cross Country, Track, Swim & Dive)

2007                                       Becca Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2008                                       Ian Starkie (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2009                                       Tammy Barksdale (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2010                                       Kayla Cribbs (Volleyball, Basketball)

2011                                       Evan Norton (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2012                                       Alexandria Bernard (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2013                                       Erin Casey (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

                                               & Matt Giancanelli (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2014                                       Riley Cooks (Volleyball, Track & Field)

2015                                       Rachel Gruetzmacher (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2016                                       Aly Voth (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2017                                       Sean McDermott (Cross Country, Track & Field)  

 

Goldman and Daschian Named Cuesta’s

2017 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athletes of the Year

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 9, 2017) – In 2002 the Cuesta Athletic Department established and named the Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete Award in recognition of former Cuesta Athletic Director Warren Hansen’s 36-year commitment to academic excellence.  A student must maintain a 3.5 GPA and be nominated on the basis of their citizenship and athletic performance. Both of the athletes will represent Cuesta at the Conference and State as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees. This year’s winners are Wrestler Modan Goldman (Sunnyvale) and Track Star Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS).

Goldman has enjoyed a pair of standout seasons at Cuesta College on the wrestling mat and in the classroom.  He is a two-time California Community College Athletic Association (CCCAA) Regional Qualifier and earned all-Western State Conference honors as a freshman.  He has been the Cougars’ top wrestler at the 141-division the past two seasons and posted a 26-37 record over his career.  Goldman also earned all-WSC Academic honors in both 2015 and 2016 and has accumulated a 3.91 grade-point average in 73 units over his five semesters at Cuesta College.  He is Majoring in Biological Science and shall transfer to UCLA in the Fall. Cuesta Wrestling Coach Joe Dansby says, “Modan always put in the effort to be successful in the room and in his studies.  He battled everyday and may not have always won, but his will to succeed left him undefeated!”

Daschian has been undefeated her entire sophomore year in both cross country and track.  She won the 2016 CCCAA State Cross Country title and was named CCCAA State Harrier of the Year.  She continued her winning ways in track and field and enters the 2017 CCCAA State Track & Field Championships undefeated in any race at any length from 800 to 10,000-meters.  There have been few athletes as a dominant as Daschian on the track, but she is nearly as unstoppable in the classroom.  Daschian is a two-time all-Western State Conference Academic team member and has posted a 3.92 grade-point average over 55 units in her three semesters at Cuesta College.  She is Majoring in Psychology and shall transfer to Cal Poly San Luis Obispo in the Fall.  Cuesta Cross Country and Track Coach Brian Locher says, “Miranda is coachable, competitive and driven in her pursuit of greatness.” 

Both of Modan and Miranda will represent Cuesta at the Conference and State level as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees.  Their nominations will move forward to the conference level in September. 

 Cuesta has earned more CCCAA Scholar-Athlete Awards than any other community college. 

 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete of the Year

         Male                                       Female

2002  Savio Gomes (Water Polo)           Virlena Bascos (Basketball)

2003  Jeremy Waldram (Wrestling)       Leilani Greene (X-Country/Track)

2004  Kevin Bradley (Water Polo/Swim) Chelsea Tallcott (Soccer)

2005  Jared Hollows (Track)                Lauren Villa (Basketball)

2006  Jon Jordan (Track)                   Clare Nowel (X-Country/Track)

2007  Mark Stephen (Water Polo)                  Haley Woeste (Basketball)

2008  Quinn Clair (Baseball)                Majida Fazal (X-Country/Track)

2009  Miles Wallace (Wrestling)            Chloe Redman (Tennis)

2010  Demian Nelson (Diving)              Alex Ramirez (Softball)

2011  Nic Lalanne (Water Polo)            Kaysea Woods (Soccer)

2012  Malte Kramer (Basketball)          Ensley Allmon (Volleyball)

2013  Spencer Silva (Water Polo)          Julia Mills (X-Country, Track)

2014  Geoff Merker (Wrestling)            Karissa Sternfels (Water Polo/Swim)

2015  John Sinclair (Wrestling)            Molly Casey (Water Polo/Swim)

2016  Nick Rutckyj (Baseball)              Keiley Hansen (Soccer)

2017  Modan Goldman (Wrestling)      Miranda Daschian (X-Country/Track)