CUESTA COLLEGE ANNOUNCES 2016 SPRING ATHLETIC HONOR ROLL

                                               

SAN LUIS OBISPO (June 14, 2016)-- Cuesta has compiled the names of 56 individuals who have risen to the top of Cuesta College’s 2016 spring scholar-athlete list, including several repeat honorees. The success of Cuesta student-athletes is significant, as is the fact that 50.5% of Cuesta College athletes made the honor roll and earned 2016 All Western State Conference Academic Team status. Swimmer Teegan Trimble (Templeton HS) and Track Stars Sean McDermott (Kings River) and Yoel Campos (Fairfax) were the only student-athletes to post a perfect 4.0. In addition, ten Cuesta sophomores made their second appearance on the spring honor roll and a further 11 athletes were also named to their 2016 All Western State Conference First Team as athletes- 2016 Cuesta Athlete of the Year Brendan Jenkins (Pleasanton) and fellow ballplayers Louis Raymond (Laguna Niguel), Garrett Giovannelli (SLO HS) and Tanner Bos (Fresno); Softballers Demi Danell (Hanford) and Ami Hood (Escalon HS); Track stars Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS), Christen Engel (Forest Hill) and, Aaron Cheek (Fresno); and Cagers Benat Hevia (The Basque Country) and Autumn Russell (Paso Robles: Templeton HS).

The Cuesta Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll recognizes the student-athletes who have completed 12 units during the past semester with a grade point average of at least a 3.0 and finished in good standing with their respective team. This year the honor roll has representatives from each of the six spring sports and both basketball teams. The women’s swim and team led the way with a combined 3.279 grade point average, while baseball led the men’s teams with a 2.993 GPA.

            Cuesta athletes traditionally excel in the classroom and this semester was no exception. Cuesta’s athletes combined to complete 92.7% of their classes for a 2.924 GPA. All of the athletes listed below are part of the 2016 Cuesta College Spring Student-Athlete Honor Roll.

 

All of the spring sport athletes also earned Western State Conference All Academic team honors (Basketball is tabulated with the fall sports).

The honor roll was also well represented by local athletes: TEMPLETON (6): Teegan Trimble (WSD), Taylor Mariucci (WSD), Ande Miller (WSD), Megan Miller (WSD), Laura White (WSD), Autumn Russell (WBB); SAN LUIS OBISPO (3): Garrett Giovannelli (BB), Jake Niezen (BB), Raymond Smith (MTF); MORRO BAY/LOS OSOS (3): Dan Beavers (BB), Sarah Sandoval (SB), Daniel Van Beurden (MTF); ATASCADERO (2): Cheyenne Hufstetler (SB), Miranda Daschian (WTF); ARROYO GRANDE (2): Robbie Silva (BB), Christina Solis (SB); NIPOMO (1): Taylor Witcher (WTF); CAMBRIA (0); PASO ROBLES (0).

 

W Swim/Dive (WSD)  3.279

W Track/Field (WTF)            3.081

Baseball (BB)              2.993

W Basketball (WBB)  2.918

M Swim/Dive (MSD)  2.874

M Track/Field (MTF) 2.837

M Basketball (MBB)   2.827

Softball (SB)               2.731

 

 

2016

Spring Semester

Athletic Honor Roll

 

Andres Aguado- Basketball

Dan Beavers- Baseball

Josselyn Beutler- Track

Tanner Bos- Baseball

Yoel Campos- Track

Aaron Cheek- Track

Stephen Chipman- Baseball

Rhys Couser- Track

Kristen Currie- Softball

Demi Danell- Softball

Miranda Daschian- Track

Rafail Eleftheriou- Basketball

Christian Emerson- Swimming

Christen Engel- Track

Ryan Gilroy- Basketball

Garrett Giovannelli- Baseball

John Hartshorne- Swimming

Benat Hevia- Basketball

Ami Hood- Softball

Cheyenne Hufstetler- Softball

Daci Hughes- Swimming

Brendan Jenkins- Baseball

Angela Llaverias- Basketball

Taylor Mariucci- Swimming

Sean McDermott- Track

Brendan McKeen- Swimming

TK McWhertor- Baseball

Knute Meyer- Track

Ande Miller- Swimming

Megan Miller- Swimming

John Nejedly- Baseball

Jake Niezen- Baseball

Anthony Nonini- Baseball

Karem Ozel- Basketball

Aaron Pado- Baseball

Ben Peterson- Basketball

Andrew Pifferini- Baseball

Jordi Rabassa- Basketball

Max Raunegger- Track

Louis Raymond- Baseball

Autumn Russell- Basketball

Will Ruiz- Baseball

Nick Rutckyj- Baseball

Sam Ryan- Track

Sarah Sandoval- Softball

Robbie Silva- Baseball

Logan Smith- Swimming

Raymond Smith- Track

Christina Solis- Softball

Thomas Stehly- Track

Jaron Thexton- Track

Teegan Trimble- Swimming

Daniel Van Beurden- Track

Laura White- Swimming

Taylor Witcher- Track

Madi Zelenski- Softball

 

 

 


Cuesta Athletics-

Cuesta TV Project Announces Spring Schedule

SAN LUIS OBISPO (January 21, 2016)-  The Cuesta TV Project has announced its schedule for spring 2016.  The project, an inter-disciplinary undertaking in its fourth year, will feature six live broadcasts of Cuesta athletic contests and three episodes of the monthly interview show ‘Cuesta Sports Monthly’.   SLOCOE will feature all of the broadcasts on Charter Cable- Channel 2.  Cuesta College content is scheduled to air on Saturday and Sunday from 1-5 PM and during the week beginning at 5 PM.   All events shall be posted on YouTube at CuestaHDTV and are scheduled to be streamed live at http://www.network1sports.com/station/cuesta

Cuesta TV Live Game/Event Schedule (Play-by-Play Randy Scovil)

February 6            Women’s Basketball v. Santa Barbara          5 PM

February 6            Men’s Basketball v. Santa Barbara               7 PM

March 8               Baseball v. Moorpark                                Rained Out

March 15             Book of the Year                                       5 PM

March 29             Baseball v. Pierce                                     2:30

April 14                Softball v. Santa Barbara                            2:30

May 3                  Baseball Playoffs                                       TBD

May 6                  Baseball Playoffs                                       TBD

May 7                  Softball Playoffs                                        TBD

May 10                Athlete of the Year Banquet                        Noon    

May 12              Cuesta Signing Day                                  Noon 

Cuesta Sports Monthly (with Peter Schuler)

February 11          Men’s Basketball/Women’s Basketball

February 23          Baseball/Softball

April 26                Swim/Track                                                                                                                                           

                                                                                                                  Cuesta Broadcast Communication Professor John Arno, and his students, produces all of the shows and leads the Cuesta TV Project.   SLOCOE Media Operations Specialist Pat Renshaw, Cuesta Computer Science Professor Randy Scovil, Cuesta Marketing Coordinator Ritchie Bermudez and Cuesta’s Peter Schuler round out the project team.  

                                         

 

Cuesta College Athletic Programs are funded through a combined effort of the College District, Associated Students of Cuesta, the Booster Club and other individual fund raising projects. 
Comments
 - We appreciate your feedback.

 

Cuesta College Athletic Sponsors - Rabobank, ConocoPhilips