Cuesta College

Male

Athlete of the Month

May 2017

 Alexander McKee

Diving

             Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our male selection for May is freshman Diver Alexander McKee.

 Freshman Alexander McKee hauled in the honors during his first year on the planks.  The first-year diver won the 2017 Western State Conference 1-Meter Diving title and was the conference’s runner-up on the 3-Meter board.  McKee’s performance at the conference meet earned him a trip to the 2017 CCCAA State Swim & Dive Championships, where he was the Cougars’ second highest scorer.  He finished 10th on the low board (154.74) and 11th on the high board (174.56) and led the team to 21st place overall. 

Men’s Swim & Dive finished in 21st place at the 2017 CCCAA State Swim and Dive Championships at East LA College.  The Cougars also landed in 4th place in the Western State Conference. 

 

Cuesta College

Female

Athlete of the Month

May 2017

Lauren Davis

Swimming

            Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our female selection for May is freshman Swimmer Lauren Davis 

2017 CCCAA State Champion Lauren Davis electrified the CCCAA State Meet with her performance in the 200-Breaststroke.  Davis began the third day of the championships by breaking the previous state record in the morning preliminaries by three seconds (2:21.39) and then broke her own record by an additional three seconds in the evening championship final (2:18.88).  Her double State record easily earned a CCCAA State title and her record swim was tabbed the 2017 CCCAA State Performance of the Meet.  Davis also earned All American honors with a 2nd place swim in the 200 Individual Medley (2:09.17) and 3rd place in the 100-Breaststroke (1:05.37).  She has dominated the competition all season on her way to three new Cuesta records in individual events and two more school marks in the relays.   Davis was also named the 2017 Western State Conference Female Swimmer of the Year. 

Women’s Swim & Dive finished in 8th place at the 2017 CCCAA State Swim and Dive Championships at East LA College.  The Cougars also landed in 4th place in the Western State Conference. 

 

Locher Honored as Cuesta COY

 SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 25, 2017)- Cuesta Men’s Cross Country Coach Brian Locher has been recognized as the 2016-17 Cuesta College Coach of the Year.  This is Locher’s second time to be honored for his work as Cuesta’s Cross Country Coach.  Locher led his harriers to 10th place at the 2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Championships and second place in the Western State Conference.   Locher has been recognized as the Western State Conference Coach of the Year five times, including three times for men’s cross country.  On the cross-country course, 2017 Cuesta College Athlete of the Year Sean McDermott won the 2016 CCCAA State Title and was joined on the CCCAA All-State team by fellow Cougar Trevor Stangle. The duo also part of a pack of five Cuesta harriers to garner all-WSC honors.  In the classroom, four members of the seven-man squad earned all-WSC Academic Team honors and the team combined to post a 3.161 GPA, the highest mark posted by any men’s sports at Cuesta.

This award recognizes the highest level of coaching achieved at Cuesta College during a year of competition.  It was first officially presented in 2009.  The award is based on a mathematical formula that weighs a coach’s individual performance as well as the on-field success of his/her team.  

 Cuesta Coaches Award

Cuesta College Coach of the Year (est. 2009)

 2008-09          Mike Napoli, Women’s Tennis

2009-10          Rusty Blair, Men’s Basketball

2010-11          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2011-12          Brian Locher, Women’s Cross Country

2012-13          John Marsh, Men’s Swim & Dive

2013-14          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2014-15          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2015-16          Bob Miller, Baseball

2016-17          Brian Locher, Men’s Cross Country

 

TRACK-

Daschian and Cheek Nab WSC Honors

 SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 25, 2017)- Notes: 2017 CCCAA State Champions Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS) and Aaron Cheek (Fresno) were tabbed as the Western State Conference’s Women’s Track and Men’s Field Athletes of the Year.  Daschian’s honor marks the fourth straight season for a member of Cuesta Women’s Track and Field team to be honored by the WSC and ninth to earn the accolade since Cuesta joined the circuit in 1983.  Cheek is only the third member of the men’s team to be recognized and the first since Pole Vaulter Craig Van Leeuwen in 2010. 

Harrier Miranda Daschian was selected as the 2017 Western State Conference Women’s Track Athlete of the Year after she capped her undefeated season with another CCCAA State Title in dominant fashion. Daschian won three events (1,500m, 5,000m and, 10,000m) at the 2017 WSC Championships and also won a CCCAAA State Title in the 5,000m.  In the Fall, she claimed the 2016 CCCAA State Women’s Cross Country Title and did not lose a race during the cross country season and also won every race, from 800m to 10,000m, she ran during track season.  She is the 2017 Cuesta College Female Athlete of the Year and has signed an athletic scholarship with Cal Poly SLO for the 2017-18 season.  

Decathlete Aaron Cheek (Fresno) was selected as the 2017 Western State Conference Men’s Field Athlete of the Year after winning the CCCAA State Decathlon title in dramatic fashion.  Cheek jumped from 3rd place with four events to go to win his title and also broke his own Cuesta Decathlon record with 6,329 points. Cheek posted career best marks in the 400m (:51.41), High Jump (5’ 9.25”), and Pole Vault (12’ 3.5”) on the final day of competition to pull away from the pack.  He also won the WSC Javelin title for the second year in a row, but finished 2nd at the 2017 WSC Championships in the Decathlon-after winning the crown as a freshman in 2016.    Cheek has signed an athletic scholarship with UC Santa Barbara for the 2017-18 season.  

Western State Conference Track and Field MVP

Women

1988                Julia Turing (Field)                             

1988, 1989       Kathryn Krieger (Track)                    

2003                Christina Reyes (Track)                      

2008          Kate Almond (Field)                             

2014                Riley Cooks (Field)                             

2015, 2016       Augusta Thomason (Field)

2017                Miranda Daschian (Track)

Men

2000                Sergio Reyes (Track)

2010                Craig Van Leeuwen (Field)

2017                Aaron Cheek (Field)

 

TRACK-

State Titles for Cheek & Daschian

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 22, 2017)- Last Week: Cuesta Track and Field qualified four athletes to the 2017 CCCAA State Track & Field Championships in Roseville and the small contingent brought home a pair of state titles and overall finishes of 20th and 17th place for the men and women, respectively.   The meet was full of ups and downs for the Cougars, who entered the meet with the hopes of winning several events, however the meet did cap a sensational season for Cuesta Athletics.  Track’s two titles upped Cuesta’s 2016-17 total to a school record six individual titles. 

Women: 2017 Cuesta College Athlete of the Year Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS) completed her perfect season with a CCCAA State Title in the 5,000-meter run.  Daschian cruised to victory in 17:33.18 to win the title by eight seconds.  Her winning time was 43 seconds off her own Cuesta record, but she was so dominant that she was only competing against herself.  Daschian did not lose a race this year during cross country or track season, where she competed in every distance from 800 to 10,000-meters and set new school records in the 3,000, 5,000 and, 10,000-meter races.  Daschian also qualified for the CCCAA State Meet in the 1,500 and 10,000-meter runs, but scratched them in favor of the 5,000m.  2017 WSC Champion Pole Vaulter Roxanne Nolan (Morro Bay HS) joined Daschian at the CCCAA State Meet, but did not clear a height during the competition.  Nolan entered the meet with season-best jump of 11’ 3.75” and opened the competition at 10’ 7”, which she did not clear.  Cuesta has won nine CCCAA State pole vault titles, however this marks the third time a vaulter has “no-heighted” at the state meet; including Cuesta men’s record holder Chase Shealy in 2004.  Cuesta has won more women’s pole vault titles (5) than any other college and the program’s nine combined titles rank only behind powerhouse Mt San Antonio.

Men: Decathlete Aaron Cheek (Fresno) broke his own Cuesta record to win the 2017 CCCAA State Decathlon title and claim the honor of being the “Best Athlete in the State”!  Cheek, who finished 5th in 2016, started slowly, but closed strong on the first day with season best marks in the high jump (5’ 9.25”) and 400-meters (:51.41).  He began the second day in third place, but was set up with his two best events, the 110-hurdles and javelin, on the docket (Cheek also qualified for the javelin as an individual event, but scratched).  He opened with 3rd place in the 110 Hurdles and caught a break when the overall leader failed to score in the Discus, while Cheek again took 3rd.  He seized the opportunity and took the lead for good in the pole vault with a career-best leap of 12’ 3.5”.  Cheek closed out his title by winning the javelin and slamming the door on the competition with a six-second win and a career-best time of 4:40.31 in the 1,500-meter run.  Cheek’s winning total of 6,329 points also broke his own school record and earned Cuesta Men’s Track & Field its fifth individual CCCAA title and first non-pole vault crown.   2017 Cuesta Male Athlete of the Year Sean McDermott (Kings Beach) joined Cheek as they both qualified for their second CCCAA State Meet.  McDermott entered the competition as the man to beat in both the 5,000-meters and the Steeplechase.  He was, at least, a dozen seconds better than anyone in the State in the 5,000-meters and only one runner was within that margin in the Steeplechase.  Unfortunately, McDermott, who won a CCCAA State Cross Country title in the Fall, was unable to nab another state title last weekend.  He finished a disappointing, but still scoring, 8th place in the Steeplechase (9:50.46) and was 38 seconds off his Cuesta record time, which would have won him a title.  In the 5,000-meter run, McDermott finished 12th and was nearly two minutes off his season best time. 

This Week: The 2017 Track & Field season is over, except the post-season coaches’ meetings.  The Western State Conference coaches will meet this week to determine and distribute the loop’s track and field athletes of the year awards, plus the coach of the year for both the men’s and women’s teams. 

Notes- Below is a list of Cuesta’s CCCAA State Final Results

Men:

1st Place-            Aaron Cheek (Decathlon)- 6,329 pts

8th Place-            Sean McDermott (Steeplechase)- 9:50.46

12th Place-         Sean McDermott (5,000m)- 16:22.52

Scratched-         Aaron Cheek (Javelin)

 

Women:

1st Place-            Miranda Daschian (5,000m)- 17:33.18

No Score-           Roxanne Nolan (Pole Vault)- No Height

Scratched-         Miranda Daschian (1500m)

Scratched-         Miranda Daschian (10,000m)

 

Daschian and McDermott Named Cuesta’s

2017 Outstanding Athletes of the Year

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 9, 2019) – In 2003 the Cuesta Athletic Department instituted its first true Athlete of the Year Award.  The coaching staff was encouraged to nominate their best athlete for the award and committee was created that would weigh performance as the highest criteria.  Today Cuesta announced its Outstanding Athletes of the Year for the fifteenth time. This year’s winners are star Harriers Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS) and Sean McDermott (Kings Beach).  They each won California Community College Athletic Association State Cross Country titles, both a first for a Cuesta harrier, which marks the first time in nearly 40 years that one school has claimed both the men’s and women’s cross country titles in the same year.

2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Champion Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS) is in the midst of a season for the ages.  She was undefeated all the way through cross country season and has not lost a race to a CCCAA runner, in any event from the 800-meter to the 10,000-meter runs, during track season.  Daschian skipped cross country her freshman year, but easily out classed the field this Fall.  She was never really challenged and won the CCCAA Regional Meet by 20 seconds and the CCCAA State Championship by a dozen ticks on the clock.  She has been nearly as dominant during track season and easily reached the CCCAA State Meet for the second straight year.  She has already nabbed a spot in the 10,000-meter run and is running to qualify in the 1,500 and 5,000-meter runs this week.  Daschian has left the rest of the CCCAA in her dust this year and is poised to add more hardware at the 2017 CCCAA State Track & Field Meet.  Coach Brian Locher says of his superstar, “Miranda has been the most dominant distance runner on the JC circuit this year.  She hasn’t lost a single race in cross country nor in track for the 2016-17 season.  She currently ranks #1 in the state in the 1,500, 3K, and, 5K events, while holding the school record in the 5K and 3K; breaking a 28-year old record.  Miranda is coachable, competitive and driven in her pursuit of greatness.”       

2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Champion Sean McDermott (Kings Beach) earned all-State honors as a freshman, but battled through his encore performance with finishes in the teens and as low as 25th place to begin his sophomore campaign.  McDermott turned his season around and hit his stride at the right time by winning the 2016 Western State Conference title and finishing second in the CCCAA Regional Meet, before knocking off previously undefeated Luis Ortega of San Bernardino Valley at the 2016 CCCAA State Cross Country Championship.  McDermott is the only two-time All-State Harrier in Cuesta history, as well as the program’s only CCCAA State Champion.  He has continued his success during track and field season and set new Cuesta records in the Steeplechase (9:12.32) and 3,000-meter run (8:31.36) this season.  He has qualified for the 2017 CCCAA Track & Field State Championship in both the Steeplechase and 5,000-meter run for the second straight year and is favored to bring home a couple more state titles.  Coach Brian Locher says of his veteran star, “Sean currently leads the state in the 3K, Steeple and 5K races; including school records at Cuesta in the 3K and Steeple and #2 at 5K. He also won the State Cross Country title at Woodward Park in the Fall.  Sean has proven to be a coachable member of the team as well as a disciplined leader on the track.  Sean actively cultivates friendship with teammates and competitors, while acting as a consummate citizen too.” 

            Male                                                                Female

2003    David Lamar (Baseball)                                  Shanna DeMichelle (Swim)

2004    Kevin Bradley (Water Polo, Swim)                Christina Reyes (X-Country, Track)

2005    Mike Brown (Baseball)                                   Jessie Ritchie (Tennis)

2006    Jeff Chaney (Water Polo)                                Lindsay Campana (Softball)

2007    Michael Williams (Wrestling)             Whitney Levicki (Water Polo)

2008    Quentin Cate (Baseball)                                  Julie Coelho (Volleyball)

2009    Tom Schumacher (Basketball)            Chloe Redman (Tennis)

2010    Roger Guardia (Basketball)                             Kelly Barmann (X-Country)

2011    Eric Marsh (Water Polo)                                 Alexandria Bernard (Water Polo, Swim)

2012    Malte Kramer (Basketball)                              Devon Kelsey (X-Country, Track)

2013    Brady Moore (Water Polo)                             Kryn Masutani (Softball)

2014    Georan Meendering (Swimming)                   Riley Cooks (Volleyball, Track)

2015    Connor Fisher (X-Country, Track)                 Rachel Gruetzmacher (Water Polo, Swim)

2016    Brendan Jenkins (Baseball)                             Augusta Thomason (Track & Field)

2017    Sean McDermott, (X-Country, Track)       Miranda Daschian (X-Country, Track)

 

Sean McDermott Named Cuesta’s

2017 George Silveria Memorial Student-Athlete Award

 SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 9, 2017) - The George Silveria Memorial Student/Athlete Career Award was established in 1966 by the Booster Club Board of Directors to honor and serve as a memorial for George Silveria. George was a graduate of San Luis Obispo District Junior College in 1948. He was the captain of the Championship football team in 1947, he was an executive member of the student body, and he was a very good student and was extensively involved in the community. He was well respected by his teammates, coaches, teachers and fellow peers. He truly exemplified the meaning of student/athlete. George served in World War II and died of Leukemia in 1961. The award has been given annually and from 1966 to 2002 as the Cuesta Athlete of the Year Award. Cuesta began giving a men’s and a women’s award in 1978 and did so until 2003, when Cuesta established the Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award, which left the George Silveria Award to stand on its own as a career award. It was decided that the merits emphasized by the award were not restricted by gender and the athletic department returned to only one award per year. This is the 52nd year of Cuesta College Athletics and the 52nd year of the George Silveria Award.


The award takes into consideration the student/athletes’ career as an athlete, their involvement in the college and community, sportsmanship, citizenship, coachabilty and leadership on and off the field. In a sense, this award exemplifies type of athlete we strive to mold here at Cuesta.

The 2017 George Silveria Athletic Career Award winner is running star Sean McDermott (Kings Beach).  McDermott competed in both cross country and track for two seasons.  In individual sports, McDermott is a “team runner”.  He leads from the front, but is always around to give his teammates a pat on the back.  He is a visible presence at every meet and his enthusiasm is a major factor in the Cougars’ success on the course and out at the track. 

 

McDermott is a two-time qualifier for the California Community College Athletic Association (CCCAA) Cross Country Championships and claimed the 2016 CCCAA State Title this past Fall.  He finished 5th at the CCCAA State Meet as a freshman in 2015 and is the only two-time all-State Harrier in Cuesta history.  McDermott also dominated at the conference level.  He twice earned all-Western State Conference (WSC) First Team honors and was the circuit’s Harrier of the Year in 2016. 

McDermott is also a two-time CCCAA State Track & Field participant.  He finished 5th in the Steeplechase and 10th in the 5,000-meter run as a freshman and is back in both events this Spring.  He also won a WSC title in the Steeplechase this year and was second in the 10,000-meters, additionally he earned all-WSC honors in the Steeplechase, 5,000 and, 10,000-meter runs as a freshman.  His effort at the 2016 WSC Track and Field Championship pushed Men’s Track and Field to the program’s only conference title in 47 years of competition.  McDermott will conclude his career holding Cuesta’s Steeplechase (9:12.32) and 3,000-meter run (8:31.36) records and in the Top 5 for both the 5,000 and, 10,000-meter runs.

McDermott earned All-WSC Academic in all three seasons she competed at Cuesta College and has compiled a 3.64 GPA over the past three semesters.  He has accepted a scholarship to compete at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo next year. 

 George Silveria Career Student-Athlete

 1966                                       Ray Sayler (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1967                                       Mark Anderson (Cross Country, Track & Field)

1968                                       Jim Sunderland (Wrestling)

1969                                       Richard Abney (Football, Wrestling)

1970                                       Steve Mowrey (Golf)

1971                                       Larry Ramos (Football, Wrestling)

1972                                       George Palmer (Wrestling)

1973                                       Camillo Alarcio (Football, Wrestling)

1974                                       Paul Kinne (Football, Baseball)

1975                                       Rusty Kuntz (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

                                                & Dave Rusco (Basketball, Baseball)

1976                                       Kevin Hunstad (Football, Wrestling)

1977                                       Randy Roeder (Football, Baseball)

                        Male                                                    Female

1978               Edmund Alarcio (FB, MTF)              Laura McCarthy (WXC, WTF)

1979               Shawn Kuhn (MBB, Golf)                Celeste Martyn (WXC, WTF)

1980               Steve Mitchell (MBB, MTF)               Catherine Belcher (WXC, WTF, SB)

1981               Gregg Fambrough (MWP, MSD)       Joanne Cooper (VB)

1982               Tom McKeown (MXC, MTF)             Heidi Hausner (VB, WSD)

1983               Matt Armbruster (MXC, MTF)          Karen Canfield (SB)

1984               Bill Lucia (MWP, MSD)                      Toni Venturini (VB)

1985               Sean Chambers (MBB, MTF)           Kelly Buzza (WXC, WTF)

1986               Hank Peterson (MWP, MSD)            Tracey Ross (WXC, WTF)

1987               Karl Blum (MWP, MSD)                    Cathy Jones (WXC, WTF)

1988               Todd Bates (MWP, MSD)                  Jennifer Bland (WSD)

                        & Kelly Porter (MWP, MSD)

1989               Brad Dodge (MT)                               Vanessa Hornbuckle (VB, WBB)

                                                                                    & Kathryn Krieger (WXC, WTF)

1990               Steve Long (MWP, MSD)                   Monica Castro (WT)

1991               Dean Jefferis (MWP, MSD)               Melissa McCormick (WSD)

                                                                                    & Cee Cee Yancy (WBB)

1992               Geoff Bradshaw (MTF)                    Alyssa Van Schmus (WTF)

1993               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Erin Breeze (VB, WBB)

1994               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Wendy Ward (VB, WBB)

1995               Mike Barrow (MWP, MSD)                Courtney Peters (WT)

1996               Shannon Lamb (MWP, MSD)           Carrie Musolff (VB, WBB, WT)

1997               Marco Hanlon (BB)                           Anicia Bonds (WBB, WTF)

1998               Mark Merlo (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

1999               Chris Lund (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

2000               Sergio Reyes (MXC, MTF)                Mary Benson (WWP, WSD)

2001               Patrick Furelos (MWP, MSD)            Melinda Flores (WXC, WTF)

2002               Doug Leach (MWP, MSD)                  Courtney Christy (WWP, WSD)

2003                                       Katie Dacus (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2004                                       Christina Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2005                                       Bryan Etnrye (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2006                                       Chris Stehula (Cross Country, Track, Swim & Dive)

2007                                       Becca Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2008                                       Ian Starkie (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2009                                       Tammy Barksdale (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2010                                       Kayla Cribbs (Volleyball, Basketball)

2011                                       Evan Norton (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2012                                       Alexandria Bernard (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2013                                       Erin Casey (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

                                               & Matt Giancanelli (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2014                                       Riley Cooks (Volleyball, Track & Field)

2015                                       Rachel Gruetzmacher (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2016                                       Aly Voth (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2017                                       Sean McDermott (Cross Country, Track & Field)  

 

Goldman and Daschian Named Cuesta’s

2017 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athletes of the Year

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 9, 2017) – In 2002 the Cuesta Athletic Department established and named the Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete Award in recognition of former Cuesta Athletic Director Warren Hansen’s 36-year commitment to academic excellence.  A student must maintain a 3.5 GPA and be nominated on the basis of their citizenship and athletic performance. Both of the athletes will represent Cuesta at the Conference and State as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees. This year’s winners are Wrestler Modan Goldman (Sunnyvale) and Track Star Miranda Daschian (Atascadero HS).

Goldman has enjoyed a pair of standout seasons at Cuesta College on the wrestling mat and in the classroom.  He is a two-time California Community College Athletic Association (CCCAA) Regional Qualifier and earned all-Western State Conference honors as a freshman.  He has been the Cougars’ top wrestler at the 141-division the past two seasons and posted a 26-37 record over his career.  Goldman also earned all-WSC Academic honors in both 2015 and 2016 and has accumulated a 3.91 grade-point average in 73 units over his five semesters at Cuesta College.  He is Majoring in Biological Science and shall transfer to UCLA in the Fall. Cuesta Wrestling Coach Joe Dansby says, “Modan always put in the effort to be successful in the room and in his studies.  He battled everyday and may not have always won, but his will to succeed left him undefeated!”

Daschian has been undefeated her entire sophomore year in both cross country and track.  She won the 2016 CCCAA State Cross Country title and was named CCCAA State Harrier of the Year.  She continued her winning ways in track and field and enters the 2017 CCCAA State Track & Field Championships undefeated in any race at any length from 800 to 10,000-meters.  There have been few athletes as a dominant as Daschian on the track, but she is nearly as unstoppable in the classroom.  Daschian is a two-time all-Western State Conference Academic team member and has posted a 3.92 grade-point average over 55 units in her three semesters at Cuesta College.  She is Majoring in Psychology and shall transfer to Cal Poly San Luis Obispo in the Fall.  Cuesta Cross Country and Track Coach Brian Locher says, “Miranda is coachable, competitive and driven in her pursuit of greatness.” 

Both of Modan and Miranda will represent Cuesta at the Conference and State level as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees.  Their nominations will move forward to the conference level in September. 

 Cuesta has earned more CCCAA Scholar-Athlete Awards than any other community college. 

 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete of the Year

         Male                                       Female

2002  Savio Gomes (Water Polo)           Virlena Bascos (Basketball)

2003  Jeremy Waldram (Wrestling)       Leilani Greene (X-Country/Track)

2004  Kevin Bradley (Water Polo/Swim) Chelsea Tallcott (Soccer)

2005  Jared Hollows (Track)                Lauren Villa (Basketball)

2006  Jon Jordan (Track)                   Clare Nowel (X-Country/Track)

2007  Mark Stephen (Water Polo)                  Haley Woeste (Basketball)

2008  Quinn Clair (Baseball)                Majida Fazal (X-Country/Track)

2009  Miles Wallace (Wrestling)            Chloe Redman (Tennis)

2010  Demian Nelson (Diving)              Alex Ramirez (Softball)

2011  Nic Lalanne (Water Polo)            Kaysea Woods (Soccer)

2012  Malte Kramer (Basketball)          Ensley Allmon (Volleyball)

2013  Spencer Silva (Water Polo)          Julia Mills (X-Country, Track)

2014  Geoff Merker (Wrestling)            Karissa Sternfels (Water Polo/Swim)

2015  John Sinclair (Wrestling)            Molly Casey (Water Polo/Swim)

2016  Nick Rutckyj (Baseball)              Keiley Hansen (Soccer)

2017  Modan Goldman (Wrestling)      Miranda Daschian (X-Country/Track)